Privacy and Terms of Use | RouteOne

Privacy and Terms of Use

For the California Consumer Privacy Act specific policy please click here

RouteOne Websites Privacy Policy

Effective December 18, 2019

Statement

RouteOne respects the privacy and information of all RouteOne Website users (“Users”) and their respective customers.  This Policy sets forth how RouteOne will manage individually identifiable information and other information about its Users (“User Information”) and data that Users input, store or transmit through the use of the RouteOne.net website in the normal course of business about their respective customers (“Customer Information”).  Neither User Information nor Customer Information is ever willingly disclosed to any third party without first receiving express permission or as authorized by the applicable Dealer Participation Agreement, Finance Source Agreement, or the RouteOne Use Policy as incorporated into these agreements and in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations.

Cookies

RouteOne will collect information called Cookies that aids the User in their access and use of RouteOne.net.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small amounts of data that a website can send to a web browser on a User’s machine, e.g., personal computer or laptop, tablet, mobile device, ect., (“Computing Device”) where it is stored for some period of time. A cookie may be used to authenticate the User or the Computing Device accessing the website. Information gathered from using cookies may include general information about the Computing Device used to access the site.

Types of Cookies

Cookies can be set to expire:

  • On a specified date
  • After a specific period of time
  • When a transaction has been completed
  • Or when a user closes his/her browser

A cookie that is erased from memory when a visitor’s browser closes is called a “session” cookie. Cookies that expire based on a time set by the Web Server are called “persistent” cookies.

Persistent cookies may be used in some cases, for example, to authenticate Computing Devices that have accessed the website previously or otherwise recognize when a visitor returns to a web site. The web browser will send the cookie information from the initial visit back to the website. This is useful to the visitor if he or she has established secure access or a password at a particular website and wants to be identified by that website to perform a function or transaction.

RouteOne will use both persistent and session cookies to implement a method of Muti-Factor Authentication. The method to be used is Machine Authentication.

Machine authentication provides validation of the User’s Computing Device in a way that secures against a variety of threats while minimizing User impact. This is an especially attractive method where Users typically access their account from a regular set of Computing Devices, allowing for authentication to be performed without any noticeable impact to the User experience.

Why we Collect Information

RouteOne will collect certain User Information for the purpose to establish: login credentials and communication through RouteOne.net with the User, as well as information that will aide User access to RouteOne.net and other information required to proivide the services authorized by the Dealer Participation Agreement, Finance Source Agreement, or the RouteOne CAS Use Policy as incorporated into these agreements.

RouteOne does not independently collect dealer or finance source Customer Information.
 

Notice of the Privacy Policy and Your Consent to the Privacy Policy

RouteOne provides notice of its Privacy Policy through its web based systems (“RouteOne.net”) and through its public facing website (“RouteOne.com”) collectively “RouteOne Websites.” Each page of the RouteOne Websites contains a hypertext link to the RouteOne Privacy Policy and is available to all visitors or Users at any time while accessing the RouteOne Website by clicking on the Privacy Policy link.

By accessing  the RouteOne Websites, you consent to the collection and use of your User Information as we have outlined in this policy and use of your Customer Information to provide the services authorized by the applicable Dealer Participation Agreement, Finance Source Agreement, or RouteOne Use Policy as incorporated into these agreements.  RouteOne may decide to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post those changes on the RouteOne Websites so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.
 

What Information Do We Collect?

RouteOne collects User Information and processes Customer Information input by its Users as required to provide the services authorized by the applicable Dealer Participation Agreement, Finance Source Agreement, or Use Policy as incorporated into these agreements. RouteOne does not collect any unique information about Users (such as your name, email address, etc.) except when you specifically and knowingly provide such information.

Use, Retention and Disposal

RouteOne will only use and retain Customer Information or User Information to provide the services (e.g., process the customer information through RouteOne.net or aide User access to RouteOne.net) authorized by the applicable Dealer Participation Agreement, Finance Source Agreement, or Use Policy as incorporated into these agreements.

Disposal of Customer Information is performed in a secure manner in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations.

Access

Access to Customer Information or User Information through the RouteOne Websites is restricted to RouteOne and its Users. RouteOne does not grant third parties access to Customer Information or User Information without the User's express authorization or specifically authorized by the applicable Dealer Participation Agreement, Finance Source Agreement, or Use Policy and shall do so only in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations.

With Whom Does RouteOne Share Information

RouteOne will not share User Information or Customer Information with third parties other than in the performance of those services without the User's express authorization or as authorized by the applicable Dealer Participation Agreement, Finance Source Agreement, or Use Policy as incorporated into these agreements and shall do so only in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. We will, however, release specific information if required to do so in order to comply with any valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order.

Security for User and Customer Information

RouteOne has agreed with each of its dealer and finance source customers to maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural controls and safeguards designed to comply with all applicable laws and regulations to protect the Customer Information received from dealer or finance source from unauthorized disclosure.  The controls include, but are not limited to, maintaining appropriate safeguards to restrict access to the Customer Information to those employees, agents, or service providers of RouteOne who need such information to provide the services authorized by the applicable Dealer Participation Agreement, Finance Source Agreement, or Use Policy as incorporated into these agreements.  For data disclosed in electronic form to RouteOne, the safeguards also include electronic barriers (e.g., firewalls or similar barriers) and password-protected access and for information disclosed in written form, such safeguards include secured storage.

Quality

All Customer Information and User Information is input into RouteOne Websites by its Users and is not independently altered at any time by RouteOne’s employees, agents, or service providers unless expressly authorized by the respective dealer or finance source;  therefore the quality of the Customer Information and User Information is the responsibility of such dealers and finance sources.

Who Can I Ask If I Have Additional Questions?

RouteOne monitors the RouteOne Websites’ usage for all purposes deemed necessary by RouteOne, including without limitation, to ensure proper working order, appropriate use, and the security of data.

Feel free to contact us any time and we'll answer any additional questions you may have. Our email address is info@routeone.com.


PRIVACY POLICY
Applicable Only to California Residents

For purposes of this Privacy Policy required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), “consumer” or “you” means individuals who are in California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and individuals who are domiciled in California who are outside California for a temporary or transitory purpose (“California Residents”) and “we” or “us” means RouteOne LLC. 

Below is a description of some the rights you have under the CCPA, effective January 1, 2020. 

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

You have the right to request that a business disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells.

How You Can Make a Request for Information We Collect About You:

RouteOne is a service provider to Dealerships and Finance Sources, as we collect personal information from you on their behalf pursuant to a written contract, and the Dealership and/or Finance Source determines the purposes and means of processing your personal information.  As such, you should make requests for information under the CCPA by contacting your Dealership and/or Finance Source directly.

The RouteOne system collects IP addresses that are not attributable and cannot be reasonably associated to an individual, household, or device.  Since these IP addresses are de-identified and aggregated, RouteOne is unable to retrieve this information and is not required by the CCPA to do so in response to a request.

Verification of Requests:

Businesses are required to verify consumer requests. As RouteOne is a service provider to Dealerships and Finance Sources, the Dealership and/or Finance Source determines the methods it will use to verify consumer requests.  As such, the Dealership and/or Finance Source will be able to tell you the process(es) it will use to verify the consumer request, including any information you must provide. 

The RouteOne system collects IP addresses that are not attributable and cannot be reasonably associated to an individual, household, or device.  Since these IP addresses are de-identified and aggregated, RouteOne is unable to retrieve this information in response to a request and therefore has no obligation under the CCPA to verify a request for this information.


Categories of Personal Information We Collect

The RouteOne system does not collect personal information; it only collects IP addresses that are not attributable and cannot be reasonably associated to an individual, household, or device.


Disclosure or Sale of Personal Information to Third Parties:

RouteOne does not sell or disclose to third parties for a business or commercial purpose, and has not in the preceding 12 months, sold or disclosed to third parties for a business or commercial purpose, consumers’ personal information.


Sale of Personal Information of Minors:

RouteOne does not sell, and has not sold in the preceding 12 months, the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.


Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information:

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information collected or maintained by a business (which would be the Dealership and/or Finance Source).

How You Can Make a Request for Deletion of Your Personal Information:

RouteOne is a service provider to Dealerships and Finance Sources, as we collect personal information from you on their behalf, pursuant to a written contract, and the Dealership and/or Finance Source determines the purposes and means of processing your personal information.  As such, you should make requests for deletion of your personal information under the CCPA by contacting your Dealership and/or Finance Source directly.

The RouteOne system collects IP addresses that are not attributable and cannot be reasonably associated to an individual, household, or device.   Since these IP addresses are de-identified and aggregated, RouteOne is unable to retrieve this information and is not required by the CCPA to delete this information in response to a request.

Verification of Requests:

Businesses are required to verify consumer requests.  Because RouteOne is a service provider to Dealerships and Finance Sources, the Dealership and/or Finance Source determines the methods it will use to verify consumer requests.  As such, the Dealership and/or Finance Source will be able to tell you the process(es) it will use to verify the consumer request, including any information you must provide. 

The RouteOne system collects IP addresses that are not attributable and cannot be reasonably associated to an individual, household, or device.   Since these IP addresses are already de-identified and aggregated, RouteOne has no obligation under the CCPA to delete this information and therefore has no obligation to verify a request to delete.

The Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Your Personal Information:
(NOTE:  This Doesn’t Apply Because We Don’t Sell Your Personal Information.)

Before a business may sell your personal information, you have a right to receive notice of the sale of it, and the opportunity to opt out of the sale of it. 


Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights

You have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by a business in response to the exercise of your rights under the CCPA.  Discriminatory treatment may include, but is not limited to:

• Denying you goods or services.
• Charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
• Providing you with a different level or quality of goods or services.
• Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

A business can, however, charge you a different price or rate, or provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value you provide in the data you give us.

A business can also offer you financial incentives (i) to collect your personal information; (ii) to sell your personal information; or (iii) for you to not delete your personal information.  If a business does so, such business must clearly disclose (i) the material terms; (ii) that you have to opt into such financial incentive program; and, (iii) that you may revoke your opt in at any time.

Authorized Agents

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request to know or request to delete on your behalf.  The Dealership and/or Finance Source may require that you do the following:
1. Provide the authorized agent written permission to make requests on your behalf (except when your authorized agent is acting under a power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465); and
2. Verify your own identity with such dealership and/or finance source. 

The Dealership and/or Finance Source may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

For requests to RouteOne, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request, on your behalf, to (i) know about personal information collected, disclosed, or sold; or (ii) delete personal information.  We may require the following:
1. Written permission authorizing the authorized agent to make requests on your behalf (except when your authorized agent is acting under a power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465);
2. Submission by the authorized agent of one of the following: i) State of California issued Driver’s License; ii) State of California issued Identification Card; or iii) U.S. Passport, to verify your identity; and 
3. Submission by the authorized agent of one of the following: i) State of California issued Driver’s License; ii) State of California issued Identification Card; or iii) U.S. Passport, to verify the authorized agent’s identity.

We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.  NOTE:  RouteOne does not have any IP addresses that are attributable or reasonably associated to an individual, household, or device.


For More information

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policies, and practices, please contact us at: info@routeone.com.


Privacy Policy Effective and Updated as of January 1, 2020.

 


Politique de confidentialié des sites Internet de RouteOne 

 En vigueur le 18 décembre 2019 

Déclaration

RouteOne respecte la vie privée et les renseignements de tous les utilisateurs (Utilisateurs) des sites Internet de RouteOne et de leurs clients respectifs.  La présente politique de confidentialité établit le mode actuel de gestion des renseignements personnellement identifiables, d'autres données sur ses utilisateurs (Renseignements sur les utilisateurs) et les données que ces derniers saisissent, conservent ou transmettent au moyen du site Internet RouteOne.net dans le cours normal de leurs affaires avec leurs clients respectifs (Renseignements sur les clients). Les renseignements sur les utilisateurs et les clients ne font jamais l'objet d'une divulgation volontaire à une quelconque tierce partie sans permission expresse ou sans autorisation prévue au contrat de participation des concessionnaires et des sources de financement ou dans la politique d'utilisation de RouteOne intégrée aux contrats en question et en conformité avec toutes les lois et tous les règlements en vigueur.

Témoins

RouteOne entend recueillir des renseignements sous forme de témoins susceptibles de favoriser l'accès des utilisateurs à RouteOne.net et de faciliter la navigation de ces derniers.

Nature des témoins

Les témoins se définissent comme des éléments d'information transmissibles par un site Internet à un navigateur Web au moyen de l'appareil d'un utilisateur, qu'il s'agisse notamment d'un ordinateur personnel ou portable, d'une tablette ou d'un appareil mobile (dispositif informatique) où ils sont conservés pendant une certaine période. Il peut servir à authentifier l'utilisateur ou le dispositif informatique ayant accès au site Internet. Au nombre des données recueillies au moyen de l'utilisation des témoins, mentionnons des renseignements de nature générale sur le dispositif informatique servant à accéder au site.

Types de témoins

Il est possible de programmer l'arrivée à expiration des témoins :

  • À une date précise
  • Après une période temps donnée
  • Au terme de l'exécution d'une opération
  • Ou lorsque l'utilisateur ferme son navigateur

On entend par témoin « temporaire » un témoin qui s'efface de la mémoire lors de la fermeture du navigateur. On entend par témoin « permanent » le témoin dont l'expiration est fonction d'un moment préétabli par le serveur Web.

Dans certains cas, les témoins permanents peuvent par exemple servir à authentifier les dispositifs informatiques ayant précédemment permis d'accéder au site Internet ou à reconnaître un internaute lorsqu'il y retourne. Le navigateur Web transmet alors au serveur l'élément d'information ou le témoin ayant fait l'objet d'une récupération lors de la visite initiale de l'internaute. Cette façon de faire est utile à l'internaute s'il jouit d'un accès sécurisé ou d'un mot de passe lui permettant d'accéder à un site Internet particulier et qu'il souhaite être identifié par ce dernier aux fins d'exécution d'une tâche ou d'une opération.

RouteOne utilise les témoins permanents et temporaires aux fins de mise en œuvre d'une méthode d'authentification multifactorielle. La méthode à utiliser est celle de l'authentification de l'appareil.

L'authentification de l'appareil assure la validation et la sécurisation du dispositif informatique de l'internaute de manière à le protéger contre diverses menaces tout en réduisant au minimum les effets défavorables sur lui. Il s'agit là d'une méthode particulièrement efficace au moyen de laquelle les internautes peuvent accéder à leur compte depuis un ensemble de dispositifs informatiques, ce qui en favorise l'authentification sans créer d'effet manifestement nuisible à l'utilisateur.

Motif de collecte des renseignements

RouteOne entend recueillir certains renseignements sur l'utilisateur afin d'établir son authentifiant de connexion et d'assurer la communication avec ce dernier dans RouteOne.net, de recueillir des renseignements susceptibles de lui en faciliter l'accès, ainsi que d'autres renseignements obligatoires servant à fournir des services autorisés en vertu du contrat de participation des concessionnaires et des sources de financement ou dans la politique d'utilisation CAS de RouteOne intégrée aux contrats en question.

RouteOne ne recueille pas de renseignements sur les clients des sources de financement ou des concessionnaires.

Avis de transmission de la politique de confidentialité assorti de votre consentement

RouteOne fait part de sa politique de confidentialité au moyen de ses systèmes Web (RouteOne.net) et de son site Internet public (RouteOne.com), qui représentent collectivement les sites Internet de RouteOne. Chaque page des sites Internet de RouteOne renferme un lien hypertexte d'accès à la politique de confidentialité de RouteOne mis en tout temps à la disposition des visiteurs et utilisateurs en cliquant dessus au moment d'accéder au site Internet.

Au moment d'accéder aux sites Internet de RouteOne, vous consentez à ce que l'on recueille et utilise vos renseignements d'utilisateur, comme nous l'avons décrit dans la présente politique, puis que l'on utilise les renseignements sur vos clients dans le but de fournir des services autorisés en vertu du contrat de participation des concessionnaires et des sources de financement ou dans la politique d'utilisation de RouteOne intégrée aux contrats en question. La présente politique de confidentialité est sujette à modification de temps à autre. Lorsque la situation se présente, nous affichons ces modifications sur les sites Internet de RouteOne de manière à ce que vous sachiez quels renseignements nous recueillons, la façon dont nous les utilisons et dans quelles circonstances nous les divulguons.

Nature des renseignements recueillis

RouteOne recueille des renseignements sur les utilisateurs et traite la saisie des renseignements sur les clients dans le but de fournir des services autorisés en vertu du contrat de participation des concessionnaires et des sources de financement ou dans la politique d'utilisation de RouteOne intégrée aux contrats en question. RouteOne ne recueille pas de renseignements particuliers sur les utilisateurs (nom ou adresse de courriel par exemple), sauf lorsque vous lui fournissez de tels renseignements expressément et en toute connaissance de cause.

Utilisation, conservation et suppression

RouteOne s'engage à utiliser et à conserver des renseignements sur les utilisateurs ou les clients dans le but de fournir des services (dont le traitement des renseignements sur les clients dans RouteOne.net ou la facilitation de l'accès de l'utilisateur à RouteOne.net) autorisés en vertu du contrat de participation des concessionnaires et des sources de financement ou dans la politique d'utilisation de RouteOne intégrée aux contrats en question.

La suppression des renseignements sur les clients s'effectue de manière sécuritaire et en conformité avec toutes les lois et tous les règlements en vigueur.

Accessibilité

L'accès aux renseignements sur les clients ou les utilisateurs au moyen des sites Internet de RouteOne est réservé exclusivement à RouteOne et à ses utilisateurs. RouteOne interdit l'accès de tierces parties aux renseignements sur les clients ou les utilisateurs sans l'autorisation expresse desdits utilisateurs ou sans une autorisation particulière prévue au contrat de participation des concessionnaires et des sources de financement ou dans la politique d'utilisation en vigueur, mais s'engage à le faire dans l'unique mesure où cet accès est conforme à toutes les lois et à tous les règlements en vigueur.

Bénéficiaires de l'échange des renseignements de RouteOne

RouteOne s'engage à ne pas échanger de renseignements sur les clients ou les utilisateurs avec des tierces parties, à l'exception de la fourniture de services, sans l'autorisation expresse desdits utilisateurs ou sans une autorisation prévue au contrat de participation des concessionnaires et des sources de financement ou dans la politique d'utilisation intégrée aux contrats en question, mais s'engage à le faire dans l'unique mesure où cet échange est conforme à toutes les lois et à tous les règlements en vigueur. Nous nous engageons toutefois à communiquer des renseignements particuliers si nous y sommes tenus pour assurer notre conformité à tout processus judiciaire en bonne et due forme, que ce soit dans le cadre d'un mandat, d'une citation à comparaître, d'une loi ou d'une ordonnance.

Sécurité des renseignements sur les utilisateurs et les clients

RouteOne s'est entendu avec sa clientèle de concessionnaires et de sources de financement afin de recourir à des mesures de contrôle matériel, électronique et procédural commercialement raisonnables, puis de mettre en œuvre des dispositifs de protection des renseignements sur vos clients faisant l'objet d'une interdiction de divulgation en provenance d'un concessionnaire ou d'une source de financement qui soient conformes à toutes les lois et à tous les règlements en vigueur. Au nombre de ces mesures de contrôle, mentionnons notamment la mise en œuvre de dispositifs de protection propres à restreindre l'accès aux renseignements sur les clients des employés, des agents ou des fournisseurs de services de RouteOne qui en ont besoin pour fournir les services autorisés en vertu du contrat de participation des concessionnaires et des sources de financement ou dans la politique d'utilisation de RouteOne intégrée aux contrats en question. En ce qui concerne les données faisant l'objet d'une divulgation à RouteOne sous forme électronique, les dispositifs de protection doivent également comporter des barrières électroniques (coupe-feu ou barrières semblables par exemple), un accès protégé par mot de passe et, dans le cas des renseignements faisant l'objet d'une divulgation sous forme écrite, des dispositifs d'entreposage sécuritaire.

Qualité

Bien que tous les renseignements sur les clients et les utilisateurs fassent l'objet d'une saisie dans les sites Internet de RouteOne par lesdits utilisateurs, ils ne font jamais l'objet d'une modification indépendante par les employés, les agents ou les fournisseurs de services de RouteOne, à moins d'une autorisation expresse par le concessionnaire ou la source de financement concernée, de sorte que la qualité des renseignements en question incombe aux concessionnaires et aux sources de financement.

À qui dois-je m'adresser pour obtenir plus de renseignements ?

RouteOne surveille l'utilisation de ses sites Internet à toutes fins qu'elle juge nécessaire, y compris notamment dans le but d'en assurer le bon fonctionnement ou l'utilisation appropriée et d'en garantir la sécurité des données.

N'hésitez pas à communiquer en tout temps avec nous pour nous faire part de vos questions. Pour ce faire, il suffit d'écrire à l'adresse info@routeone.com.



POLITIQUE  DE PROTECTION DE LA VIE PRIVÉE
Applicable uniquement aux résidents de la Californie

Aux fins de la présente Politique de protection de la vie privée exigée par la Loi sur la protection des données personnelles des consommateurs résidant en Californie de 2018 (California Consumer Privacy Act, ci-après « CCPA »), les termes « consommateur » ou « vous » désignent toute personne résidant en Californie à des fins autres que temporaires ou transitoires, ainsi que toute personne domiciliée en Californie mais se trouvant à l'extérieur de la Californie à des fins temporaires ou transitoires (ci-après « résidents de Californie »). Le terme « nous » désigne RouteOne LLC.  

Vous trouverez ci-dessous une description de certains des droits qui vous sont conférés par le CCPA, qui entrera en vigueur le 1er janvier 2020.  


Droit d’être informé des renseignements personnels recueillis, divulgués ou vendus

Sous le CCPA, vous avez le droit de demander à une entreprise de vous communiquer les renseignements personnels qu'elle recueille, utilise, divulgue et vend.

Comment faire une demande de renseignements que nous recueillons à votre sujet :

RouteOne est un prestataire de services aux concessionnaires et aux sources de financement, en recueillant vos renseignements personnels en leur nom, en vertu d'un contrat écrit, alors que le concessionnaire et/ou la source de financement détermine les fins et les méthodes de traitement de vos renseignements personnels. Par conséquent, vous devez effectuer toute demande d'obtention d’informations en vertu du CCPA en communiquant directement avec votre concessionnaire et/ou votre source de financement.

Le système RouteOne collecte des adresses IP qui ne sont pas attribuables et qui ne peuvent raisonnablement être associées à un individu, un ménage ou un appareil. Puisque ces adresses IP sont désidentifiées et agrégées, RouteOne ne peut récupérer cette information, et n'est donc pas tenue par le CCPA de le faire en réponse à une demande.

Vérification des demandes :

Les entreprises sont tenues de vérifier les demandes des consommateurs. Puisque RouteOne est un prestataire de services aux concessionnaires et aux sources de financement, ce sont ces derniers qui déterminent les méthodes qu'ils utiliseront pour vérifier les demandes des consommateurs. Ainsi, le concessionnaire et/ou la source de financement sera en mesure de vous indiquer le(s) processus utilisé(s) pour vérifier la demande du consommateur, y compris tout renseignement que vous devrez fournir.  

Le système RouteOne collecte des adresses IP qui ne sont pas attribuables et qui ne peuvent raisonnablement être associées à un individu, un ménage ou un appareil.  Puisque ces adresses IP sont désidentifiées et agrégées, RouteOne ne peut récupérer cette information en réponse à une demande et n'est donc pas tenue par le CCPA de vérifier une demande pour une telle information.


Catégories de renseignements personnels que nous récoltons

Le système RouteOne ne recueille aucun renseignement personnel; il ne recueille que des adresses IP qui ne sont pas attribuables, et qui ne peuvent être raisonnablement associées à un individu, un ménage ou un appareil. 
 

Divulgation ou vente de renseignements personnels à des tiers :

RouteOne ne vend et ne divulgue pas à des tiers à des fins d'affaires ou commerciales et n'a pas, au cours des 12 derniers mois, vendu ou divulgué à des tiers à des fins d'affaires ou commerciales les renseignements personnels de consommateurs.
 

Vente de renseignements personnels de mineurs :

RouteOne ne vend pas et n'a pas vendu au cours des 12 derniers mois les renseignements personnels de mineurs de moins de 16 ans.


Droit de demander la suppression de renseignements personnels :

Vous avez le droit de demander la suppression de vos renseignements personnels recueillis ou conservés par une entreprise (qui serait le concessionnaire et/ou la source de financement).


Comment faire une demande de suppression de vos renseignements personnels :

RouteOne est un prestataire de services aux concessionnaires et aux sources de financement, en recueillant vos renseignements personnels en leur nom, en vertu d'un contrat écrit, alors que le concessionnaire et/ou la source de financement détermine les fins et les méthodes de traitement de vos renseignements personnels. Ainsi, vous devrez effectuer toute demande de suppression de vos renseignements personnels en vertu du CCPA en communiquant directement avec votre concessionnaire et/ou votre source de financement.
 
Le système RouteOne collecte des adresses IP qui ne sont pas attribuables et qui ne peuvent raisonnablement être associées à un individu, un ménage ou un appareil. Puisque ces adresses IP sont désidentifiées et agrégées, RouteOne ne peut récupérer cette information et n'est pas tenue par le CCPA de supprimer cette information en réponse à une demande.


Vérification des demandes :

Les entreprises sont tenues de vérifier les demandes des consommateurs. Puisque RouteOne est un prestataire de services aux concessionnaires et aux sources de financement, ce sont ces derniers qui déterminent les méthodes qu'ils utiliseront pour vérifier les demandes des consommateurs.  Ainsi, c'est le concessionnaire et/ou la source de financement qui sera en mesure de vous indiquer le(s) processus utilisé(s) pour vérifier la demande du consommateur, y compris tout renseignement que vous devrez fournir.  

Le système RouteOne collecte des adresses IP qui ne sont pas attribuables et qui ne peuvent raisonnablement être associées à un individu, un ménage ou un appareil.  Puisque ces adresses IP sont désidentifiées et agrégées, RouteOne n'a aucune obligation en vertu du CCPA de supprimer ces informations et n'a donc aucune obligation de vérifier une demande de suppression.


Le droit de refuser la vente de vos renseignements personnels :
(NOTE : ce droit ne s'applique pas ici, car nous ne vendons pas vos renseignements personnels.)

Avant qu'une entreprise ne puisse vendre vos renseignements personnels, vous avez le droit de recevoir un avis de la vente de ces renseignements, ainsi que la possibilité de refuser la vente de ceux-ci.  

 

Droit à la non-discrimination dans l'exercice de vos droits à la vie privée

Vous avez le droit de ne pas recevoir de quelconque traitement discriminatoire de la part d'une entreprise suite à l'exercice de vos droits en vertu du CCPA. Le traitement discriminatoire peut comprendre, sans toutefois s'y limiter, au fait de :

•    Vous refuser des biens ou des services;
•    Vous facturer des prix ou des taux différents pour des biens ou des services, y compris à travers l'utilisation de rabais ou autres avantages, ou à travers l'imposition de pénalités;
•    Vous fournir un niveau ou une qualité différente de biens ou de services;
•    Laisser sous-entendre que vous recevrez un prix ou un taux différent pour des biens ou des services, ou un niveau ou une qualité de biens ou de services différents.

Toutefois, une entreprise peut vous facturer un prix ou un taux différent, ou vous fournir un niveau ou une qualité de biens ou de services différents, si cette différence est raisonnablement reliée à la valeur fournie dans les données que vous nous fournissez.

Une entreprise peut également vous offrir des incitatifs financiers (i) pour recueillir vos renseignements personnels; (ii) pour vendre vos renseignements personnels; ou (iii) pour que vous ne supprimiez pas vos renseignements personnels. Si une entreprise décide d’agir ainsi, elle doit toutefois clairement divulguer (i) les clauses importantes d’une telle entente; (ii) le fait que vous devez vous adhérer à un tel programme d'incitatifs financiers; et (iii) le fait qu'il vous est toujours permis de révoquer votre adhésion à tout moment.

 

Mandataires autorisés

Il vous est possible de désigner un mandataire autorisé pour déposer, en votre nom, une demande de renseignements personnels ou une demande de suppression de renseignements personnels. Le concessionnaire et/ou la source de financement pourra toutefois vous demander de : 
1.    Fournir au mandataire autorisé une procuration écrite de déposer des demandes en votre nom, sauf si votre mandataire autorisé agit en vertu d'une procuration conforme aux articles 4000 à 4465 du Probate Code de la Californie (« Code des successions »); et
2.    Vérifier votre propre identité auprès de ce concessionnaire et/ou de cette source de financement.  

Le concessionnaire et/ou la source de financement peut refuser la demande d'un mandataire qui ne fournit pas de preuve que vous l'avez autorisé à agir en votre nom.

Pour toute demande adressée à RouteOne, vous pouvez désigner un mandataire autorisé qui fera, en votre nom, une demande pour (i) prendre connaissance des renseignements personnels recueillis, divulgués ou vendus, ou pour (ii) supprimer vos renseignements personnels.  Il se peut que nous vous demandions : 
1.    Une procuration écrite autorisant le mandataire autorisé à présenter des demandes en votre nom, sauf lorsque votre mandataire autorisé agit en vertu d'une procuration conformément aux articles 4000 à 4465 du Probate Code de la Californie (« Code des successions »);
2.    La soumission par le mandataire autorisé de l'un des documents suivants : i) un permis de conduire émis par l'État de Californie; ii) une carte d'identité émise par l'État de Californie; ou iii) un passeport américain, pour vérifier votre identité; ainsi que   
3.    La soumission par le mandataire autorisé de l'un des documents suivants : i) un permis de conduire émis par l'État de Californie; ii) une carte d'identité émise par l'État de Californie; ou iii) un passeport américain, pour vérifier l'identité du mandataire autorisé.

Il nous sera possible de refuser la demande d'un mandataire qui ne fournit pas de preuve que vous l'avez autorisé à agir en votre nom. NOTE : RouteOne ne conserve pas d'adresses IP attribuables ou raisonnablement associées à un individu, un ménage ou un appareil.


Pour plus d’information

Pour toute question ou préoccupation au sujet de nos politiques et pratiques en matière de protection des renseignements personnels et de la vie privée, veuillez communiquer avec nous à l'adresse suivante : info@routeone.com. 

Cette politique de protection de la vie privée est en vigueur et mise à jour en date du 1er janvier 2020.